Celebrate the Success of Others

Past Recipients of Dayton Unit NAACP Awards

President’s Award:

  

Michael A. Dudley (2017) 

Elder Dr. Alphonsa Foward, Sr. (Posthumously) (2016) 

Rev. Dr. P.E. Henderson, Jr. (2015)   

Ms. Virginia B. Hill (2014)   

Ms. Bessie L. Siler (2013)  

Mr. Edward T. Dixon – AKA “Do-Do” (2012)  

First Lady Mrs. Jean A. Foward (2011)  

Dr. Gloria J. Foward (2010)  

Mr. Paul A. Miller, Sr. (2009)  

Honorable Fred Strahorn (2008)  

Mrs. Menta D. Kimbell (2007)  

Honorable Tom Roberts, State Senator (2006)  

Rev. Wilburt O. Shanklin (2005)  

Ms. Audrey L. Norman-Turner (2004)  

Joanna Robinson-Meriwether (2003)  

Mr. Lorenzo Harris (2002)  

Mrs. LaVerne B. Gooding (2002)  

Mr. Ernest Green (2001)  

Mr. Robert Lewis  

Mr. David L. Williams  

Dr. James A. Williams, Ed.  

Mr. Larry Troutman  

Rev. Raleigh Trammell  

Honorable Walter H. Rice  

Mr. James T. Henderson  

Dt. Charles Helton  

Mr. Al Butler  

Mr. Jake D. Brewer     


Community Service Award:

     

Honorable Richard Clay Dixon (2017) 

Honorable Dixie J. Allen (2017) 

Keith Alan Byars, Sr. (2016) 

Attorney Dennis Lieberman (2015)   

Thomas J. Ritchie, Sr. (2015)   

Mr. John R. Smith (2014)  

Mr. Alvin Freeman (2014)   

Mr. Martin A. Bayless (2013)   

Magistrate Annette McGee Wright (2012)  

Honorable Frances E. McGee (2012)  

Ms. Ginny M. Strausburg (2011)  

Commissioner Dean Lovelace (2010)  

Reverend Reneè Sheppard (2009)  

Honorable Willie F. Walker (2008)  

Bishop John H. Matthews, Jr. (2007)  

Mr. Ernie Green (2006)  

Mr. Robert E. Turner – “Bobby T.” (2005)  

Ms. Minnie Fells Johnson, Ph.D. (2004)  

Honorable Alice O. McCollum (2002)  

Honorable Rhine McLin, State Senator (2001)  

Atty. Raymond W. O’Neal, Sr, (2001)  

Mr. General Mwesi Chui  

Ms. Euna M. Thompson  

Dr. Robert C. Walker  

Mrs. Ruth Thomaston  

Atty Alvarene N. Owens  

Mrs. Mary Sue Kessler  

Mrs. Audrey A. Douglas        


Miley O. Williamson  Award of Distinction:   


Ms. Retha Phillips (2004)  

Jessie O. Gooding (2002)  

Atty. Taylor Jones (2001)  

Ms. Gladys Gunn  

Mrs. Mozell Younger  

Mr. David L. Williams  

Atty. James H. McGee  

Rev. David MacFarland  

Mr. Michael D. Johnson  

Mr. Lorenzo Harris, Sr.  

Rep. Tony P. Hall  

Mr. Jessie O. Gooding  

Mrs. Lelia I. Francis  

Mr. Edward T. Dixon  

Dr. James I. Davis  

Rev. John F. Cunningham      


Outstanding Merit Award:   


Ms. Lorraine Brock (2001)  


Meritorious Service Award:  


Ms. Gladys Gunn (2010)  

Mr. Willie A. Terrell, Jr. (2009)  

Mr. David L. Williams (2008)  

Reverend Donald C. Smith (2007)     


Community Outreach Award:    


Don Black (2015)   

Attorney Michael L. Wright (2015)   

Wright State University (Dr. Kimberly Barrett) - (2014)   

WDAO 1210 AM (Jim Johnson) - (2013)  

Key Bank (Ms. Stacy Thompson) - (2012)  

Vectren Energy Ohio (Mrs. Lynda Hoffman) - (2011)  

Dayton Power & Light Co. (Mrs. Ginny Strausburg) - (2010)  

Speedway SuperAmerica LLC. (Mrs. Dulce C. Hurst) - (2009)     


President’s Award of Honor:   


Maurice G. Douglas, Sr. (2016) 

Honorable Jessie O. Gooding (2016) 

Overseer Dr. Gloria J. Foward (2016) 

Shaw Dry Cleaners (Mr. Joseph Shaw, Sr. & Mr. Christopher L. Shaw) – (2010)  

Honorable Benjamin Todd Jealous (2009)     


President’s Award of Merit:   


Brandon McKinney (2017) 

Terry’s 14 Karat Gold (2017) 

Honorable Christopher L. Shaw (2016) 

Honorable Mia Wortham-Spells (2016) 

Dr. Sharon R. Johnson (Foward) - (2009)     


Youth Empowerment Award:    


Clair Mae Thompson (2017) 

Cedric L. McGhee (2016) 

Mrs. Barbara Jones-Mack (2015)   

Ms. Pamela D. Sloan - (2014)   

Ms. Carolyn Y. Perkins - (2013)  

1st Lady Jean A. Foward - (2013)  

Honorable Derrick L. Foward, M.C.E. - (2012)  

Mr. Jack Thompson (Denny’s) - (2011)  

Mr. David Clapper (Standard Register) - (2011)  

Makaila D. Sloan - (2010)  

Honorable Sybil Edwards-McNabb - (2009)  

Mayor Rhine McLin - (2009)  

Honorable Bill C. Littlejohn - (2008)  

Alexis Hill - (2008)  

Daria Foster - (2008)  

Commissioner Dean Lovelace -(2007)  

Senator Tom Roberts - (2007)  

Honorable Bill C. Littlejohn - (2007)     


Outstanding Leadership Award:    


Mr. Grady Banner (2013)  

Mr. Steve Lowrey - (2012)  

Mr. Richard Wall (2009)   


NAACP National Awards:       

Thalheimer Award: (Highest award any Unit can receive from the NAACP)     


• 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2016.     (Baltimore, Maryland `17)  


• 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Publications in the year of 2016. (Baltimore, Maryland `17)  


• 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2015.    (Cincinnati, Ohio `16)  


• 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Publications in the year of 2015.    (Cincinnati, Ohio `16)  


• 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2014. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania `15)  


• 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Publications in the year of 2014. (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania `15)  


• 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2013. (Las Vegas, Nevada `14)  


• 1st Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2012. (Orlando, Florida `13)  


• 3rd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 2011. (Houston, Texas `12)  


• Honorable Mention Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 1994 (Minneapolis, Minnesota)  


• Membership Quota Buster Award, for Outstanding Achievement in meeting or exceeding the Branch's Membership Quota in 1989  


• Membership Quota Buster Award, for Outstanding Achievement in meeting or exceeding the Branch's Membership Quota in 1988  


• Membership Quota Buster Award, for Outstanding Achievement in meeting or exceeding the Branch's Membership Quota in 1987  


• 2nd Place Thalheimer Award, for Outstanding Programs in the year of 1987. (Washington, DC)    


Rupert Richardson Memorial Leadership Award:  

(Highest award any Unit President can receive from the NAACP)     


• 3rd Annual Rupert Richardson Memorial Leadership Award, President Derrick L. Foward received this coveted award for avidly epitomizing excellence, professionalism, progressive innovation, input into youth development, Unit growth, collaboration and sustainability in the year of 2012. (Orlando, Florida `13)